OHIO NENA  

THE OHIO CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY NUMBER ASSOCIATION

              

Jobs Training Ohio PSAP's
Chapter Information
Meeting Dates & Minutes



Announcements

Free Training!

Links State Conference
Gold Star Awards
NENA
APCO
OHIO APCO
Ohio NENA Facebook Page
           

 




      Join the NENA Chapter Challenge

      NENA is issuing a challenge to each chapter to
      increase membership for the 2019
      membership year - with big prizes
      for the winners!



4200 Surface Rd Columbus, Ohio 43228

 

Vendor setup by 830 AM

Training 9 AM to 10 AM

 

Training Topic:  Navigating Line of Duty Deaths and

other Traumatic Events within your Center

Presenter:  Amber L. Young ENP

Third Shift Supervisor II, Hamiltion County Communication Center

 

Registration Here

any questions please contact Lydia Frey at lfrey@dps.ohio.gov

 

Business Meeting 10 AM to 11 AM

Vendor Time 11 AM to 12:30 PM

Lunch 11:30 AM

 

Thanks to the follwoing vendors for participating at the May Meeting!!

 

Lunch Sponsor - RapidSOS

 

Exhibitors

Alert Public Safety Solutions

Applied Digital Solutions, Inc.

Central Square Technologies

Hexagon Safety and Infrastructure

Motorola Solutions

Steven Campbell & Associates

 

Vendor Information for all meetings:

Commercial representatives are welcome to attend the joint quarterly meetings

 free of charge and membership is not a requirement. If you are interested in exhibiting or

 sponsoring lunch at future meetings the costs are $75 and $650 respectively.  As a lunch sponsor

you have an opportunity to speak during the luncheon as well as exhibit in the morning. 

To participate in future quarterly meetings or sponsor lunch contact


Norberto Colon at 
norberto.colon@motorolasolutions.com

 



The Ohio Chapter of NENA will be holding Elections at the November meeting.  We will be voting on District 2 & 4 Trustees and Secretary. (see descriptions below)  If you are interested in seeking one of the positions, please contact Rose Chambers (roseanna.chambers@gmail.com); Anne Barr (courtsmom@gmail.com) or Brad Brubaker     (putco911@bright.net ).  The slate of Candidates will be presented to the Membership at the August Meeting.

2.2 Secretary 
 2.2.1 Authority 
 6 
A. The Secretary shall have such duties and exercise such authority as from time to time may be delegated or assigned by the President or the Executive Board. 

 2.2.2 Duties 
A. Provide for the notice and keeping of minutes and records of all chapter meetings 

B. Serve as Historian of the Chapter, coordinate the input and maintain an archive which shall store, list and maintain that which is deemed to be of historical value to the Chapter, including the morgue of all official publications, and cause to be printed in official publication information of historical interest to the membership of this Chapter.  
 
C. Maintain the records, files and library of the Chapter and handle its general     correspondence.  
 
D. Serve as the secretary of the meeting of the Executive Board. 
 
 District Trustees 
 2.4.1  Duties A. Shall have such duties and exercise such authority as from time to time that may be  delegated or assigned by the President or the Executive Board. 
 
B. Shall submit a written report annually for their District which will be included in the  Secretary Minutes of the November meeting. 
 
C. Provide a written or verbal district report at each quarterly meeting 
 
D. Shall make every effort to promote NENA throughout their District 


Section 3. Voting and Officer Restrictions All members, except Associate Members, as defined herein above in good standing may vote for and hold elected positions in the State Chapter

Section 2. Election Procedure 
 2.1 The nominating Committee shall call for nominations for particular offices from the Active membership  and prepare a slate of candidates.  Officers shall be elected from the slate submitted by the nominating committee in accordance with  Bylaws Article IV, section 1.1 of this Article.    The Executive Board shall establish voting procedures for the election of candidates, which may  include a procedure for electronic voting/balloting or by a secret ballot.    In the event of more than one candidate for a particular office, Officers must be eligible to hold office in  accordance with the Constitution Article II section 3. 
 
2.2 After receipt of nominations from the membership, the Nominating Committee will report a final slate of candidates to the Active membership at least one month prior to the September Meeting together with ballots.  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, and Active or Commercial member in good standing may be nominated for any elected position at the Annual Chapter Conference. 
 
2.3 Elections shall take place at the regularly scheduled business meeting in November, and shall be determined by a simple majority (50% +1) of the ballots cast.  In the event of more than two candidates for a particular office, should be a simple majority not be determined on the first ballot, the candidates receiving the two largest number of votes shall engage in a run-off election to be conducted at the same session of the November Meeting. 

District 2:  Ashland, Ashtabula, Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Cuyahoga, Erie, Geauga, Harrison, Holmes, Huron, Jefferson, Knox, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Richland, Stark, Summit,

Trumbull, Tuscarawas, Wayne

 

District 4:  Athens, Belmont, Fairfield, Franklin, Gallia, Guernsey, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Licking, 
Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton, Washington 


Thank you!
The Nominating Committee (Rose, Anne & Brad)
 
 

feedback/ comments